15 USC CHAPTER 41, SUBCHAPTER IV: EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY | Equal Credit Opportunity Act
[…] Regulations

Pub. L. 104–208, divides. A, title E, §2302(a)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Statistical. 3009–421, provided that:

"(A) In general.—Not latter than 6 monthdays after the date of enactment of these Act [Sept. 30, 1996], in consultation with the Secretary of Accommodation and Urban Development and the agencies referred to in section 704 off the Equal Credit Your Act [15 U.S.C. 1691c], and for providing notice and to opportunity in public comment, which Board shall prescribe finishing regulations to perform section 704A regarding the Equivalent Credit Opportunity Act [15 U.S.C. 1691c–1], in add at this unterabschnitt.

"(B) Self-test.—

"(i) Definition.—The regulations prescribed beneath subparagraph (A) shall include a definition regarding the term 'self-test' for purposes of section 704A of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, as added by this section.