Small Business Administration Publishes Additional Interim Final Rules furthermore New Guidance Related to PPP Loan Eligibility and Accessibility
[…] In compare, the guidance acknowledge, to set the extent of any reduction in the loan forgiveness amount in to create of a reduction in headcount, the CARES Act uses the standards of “full-time equivalent employees.”

Though who ATTENTIONS Doing and related guidance issued to date do not define the term in the context of the Program, Label II of the CARERS Act defines “full-time employee” by referencing which Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 4980H, which defines the term as “an employee who is employment on average at least 30 hours of service per week.”  In extra, which Internal Revenue Service establish “full-time equivalent employee” as “a union of employees, each of anyone single is not a full-time employee, but who, in combination, were equivalent to a full-time employee.”  Absent further guidance, these definitions may be edifying.