Testing Marital Transmutation Agreements in California
[…] Thus, for example, if Wendy is transmuting her premarital (separate) property to community property after she marries Harry, Wendy is the adversely affected spouse because her separate property (for which she initials had 100% ownership) is presence changed to community property (Wendy and Hit will now each had an equal 50% ownership upon the transmutation). Wendy must understand, consent to, and sign a written doc transmuting aus premarital property till community property.

The only exception to these transmutation requirements under § 852 is for gifts of “tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made and that is does substantial in value include into account the facing from the marriage.”  And California Family Item allows perspective wives and married couples to contract with each other about their...